Australian Bush Food

ANISEED MYRTLE GROUND

Botanical name: Anetholea anisata (previously Backhousia anisata)
Family: Myrtaceae
Other names: Ring-wood
Aniseed
Anisata

Aniseed Myrtle is indigenous to Northern New South Wales in a small area known as the Bellingen and Nambucca Valleys. Local growers have started planting Anetholea anisata as the native alternative to Aniseed and it is being used in the food, beverage and fragrance industries for its sweet anise flavour and fragrance.

Aniseed Myrtle is one of the highest known sources of the compound Anethole which is what gives these leaves the aniseed/anise flavour and aroma. Anethole is used as a flavour masking agent, expectorant, sedative and stimulant in cough medicines. Traditionally, plants containing anethole have been used to assist with weight loss, lactation and stomach complaints.

This product does not contain aspartame, quinine, guarana, phytosterol esters, caffeine, milk, eggs, peanuts, royal jelly, bee pollen, propolis, cane sugar, lactose, gluten, petrochemicals, artificial colours, flavours or preservatives, animal products. Our Aniseed Myrtle is grown without the use of chemical insecticides or fungicides and is decontaminated from potential foreign matter (eg. metal).

The Aniseed Myrtle appears as a finely milled green powder with a flavour and aroma that is distinctly aniseed. As the leaves produce a sweet and distinctive 'aniseed' flavour and aroma it is used in sweet and savoury dishes that require the liquorice/aniseed flavour that this product provides and is widely used in cooking and herbal teas. Our Aniseed Myrtle has a shelf life of 12 months when stored below 20°C in original packaging.





companynewscontacts
 
 
Создание сайта - студия «Телепроектор» Рекламное агентство «Баннер-Плюс»