Australian Bush Food

NATIVE MINT GROUND

Botanical name: Prostanthera incisa
Family: Lamiaceae
Other names: Balm mint
Cut leaf mint

Native Mint is a large dense shrub that grows naturally in North-Eastern New South Wales. The plant itself has small leaves with that have a delicious mint flavour and aroma and is from the same family as ordinary garden mint.

Many of the Prostanthera species have essential oil potential but study is needed on toxicity.
Our ground Native Mint is grown in a boutique plantation in Northern NSW without the use of chemical insecticides or fungicides. It appears as a green free-flowing powder with a strong savoury taste that is similar to peppermint.

The flavour of the Native Mint ground is great in teas, ice-creams and other desserts. It can also be used to compliment other flavours as per standard mint such as lamb and can also be used in marinades, dressings, vinaigrettes, mustards, vinegars, jellies, ice cream, butterscotch sauces, pesto, butter, breads and pastries.

This product does not contain aspartame, quinine, guarana, phytosterol esters, caffeine, milk, eggs, peanuts, royal jelly, bee pollen, propolis, artificial colours, flavours or preservatives, animal products. This product has a shelf life of 12 months when kept stored below 20°C in original packaging.





companynewscontacts
 
 
Создание сайта - студия «Телепроектор» Рекламное агентство «Баннер-Плюс»